​​​Committee for Spatial Information - Members

 

 
 Vacant 
Designation: Chairperson & Member
Appointed in terms of:
Department: 
Alternate (for Member only): Not applicable
 
​                                                                 Morena Letsosa
                                                                 Designation: Deputy Chairperson & Member
                                                                 Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(g)
                                                                 Department: South African Geomatics Council (SAGC)
                                                                 Alternate (for Member only): John Kotze

Mfanafuthi Gama 
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)b
Department: Rural Development & Land Reform
Alternate: Not applicable


Sibusiso Dlamini 
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)b
Department: Rural Development & Land Reform
Alternate: Not applicable

 
 Lawrance Modise
​Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(c)(i)​
Organisation: Statistics South Africa
Alternate: Not applicable


Carey Rajah
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(c)(iii)
Department: Water and Sanitation
Alternate: Not applicable

Bulelani Didiza
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(c)(iii)
Department: Transport
Alternate: Not applicable


​Isidore Parker
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(c)(iii)
Organisation: State Security Agency
Alternate: Adolph Grimbeek


Marlanie Moodley
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(c)(iii)
Department: Environmental Affairs
Alternate: Not applicable


Johannes Hatting
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(d)
Organisation: Free State Premier's Office
Alternate: Christoffel Jansen Van Vuuren

Celiwe Kgowedi
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(d)
Organisation: Gauteng Premier's Office
Alternate: Not Applicable


Genock Mnisi
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(d)
Organisation: LimpopoPremier's Office
Alternate: Nhlonhla Msimanga


Jakoba Christina Meyer
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(d)
Organisation: Northern Cape Premier's Office
Alternate: Not Applicable
 
 Jacques du Preez
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(d)
Organisation: Western Cape Premier's Office
Alternate: Henriette Strauss 


Nwabisa Pulumo
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(e)
Organisation: Ehlanzeni District Municipality
Alternate: Not applicable

Serena Coetzee
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(h)
Organisation: Council of Higher Education
Alternate: Julian Smit
 
Andiswa Mlisa
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(i)
Organisation: South African National Space Agency
Alternate: Not applicable
Magda Roos
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(i)
Organisation: Council for Geoscience
Alternate: Andries Grobbelaar


 Antony Cooper
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(i)
Organisation: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Alternate: Andre Breytenbach

Julian Williamson
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(j)
Department: Rural Development and Land Reform
Alternate: Nondwe Monyake


Bulelwa Semoli
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(j)
Department: Rural Development and Land Reform
Alternate: Aslam Parker


Carlize Knoesen
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(j)
Department: Rural Development and Land Reform
Alternate: Not applicable

Marcelle Hatting
Designation: Member
Appointed in terms of: Section 5(2)(j)
Organisation: City of Johannesburg
Alternate: Not applicable